CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Trade only with money you can afford to lose.
Open an FxPro account →
Vantage Markets for Malaysian traders

Vantage Markets in Malaysia: the account lines and the regulator's record

An independent look at Vantage Markets from Malaysia: five account lines with a $50 entry deposit on four of them and $10,000 on PRO ECN, spreads published from 0.0 pips on four lines and from 1.0 pips on Standard STP, MT4 and MT5 — and no Malaysian licence behind any of it.

Open an FxPro account →

Min deposit $50 on Cent, Standard STP, RAW ECN and Swap Free; $10,000 on PRO ECN (broker's account terms, read 15 September 2026)  ·  Leverage settings up to 1:500 in the brand's own trading calculator (read 15 September 2026)

Vantage Markets is a CFD brand operated by VIG Group under Mauritius FSC licence GB20026165, with group companies also licensed by ASIC (AFSL 428901), the FSCA (51268) and the FCA (FRN 590299). It has no Malaysian licence: the Securities Commission Malaysia lists 'VantageFX / Vantage Markets / Vantage Malaysia' on its Investor Alert List with a 2021 entry and the remark 'Carrying on unregulated activities', checked on 15 September 2026. Malaysia is not named in the broker's own REGIONAL RESTRICTIONS notice, which excludes India, Canada, China, Singapore and the United States, read on 15 September 2026.

$50 on Cent, Standard STP, RAW ECN and Swap Free; $10,000 on PRO ECN (broker's account terms, read 15 September 2026)Min deposit
Leverage settings up to 1:500 in the brand's own trading calculator (read 15 September 2026)Max leverage
1,000+ CFD productsInstruments
Brand states over 15 years of operationFounded

What Vantage Markets publishes in its own favour

Entry deposit by account line

AccountPlatformSpread fromCommissionBest for
CentMT4, MT50.0 pipsBalance shown in centsSmall first deposits from $50
Standard STPMT4, MT51.0 pips$0 commissionTraders who prefer an all-in spread
RAW ECNMT4, MT50.0 pips$3.00 per standard lot per side ($6.00 round turn)Experienced traders who split cost into spread plus commission
PRO ECNMT4, MT50.0 pipsUSD$1.50 per lot per side, $10,000 minimum depositHigh-volume and professional traders
Swap FreeMT4, MT50.0 pipsAdministration fee instead of overnight swapsTraders whose beliefs rule out paying or receiving swaps

Open an FxPro account →

Work through the details

More on this site: client portal and terminal sign-in, the demo account, the swap-free account, margin and pip calculators, support channels and what opening an account from Malaysia involves.

This guide's verdict on Vantage Markets in Malaysia

Vantage Markets is a CFD brand run by VIG Group under Mauritius FSC licence GB20026165, with sister companies licensed by ASIC (AFSL 428901), the FSCA (51268), the Vanuatu VFSC (700271) and, for the UK entity Vantage Global Prime LLP, the FCA (FRN 590299). Published pricing starts at a $50 deposit on 4 of its 5 account lines, spreads from 0.0 pips on RAW ECN with $3.00 per standard lot per side, and a margin call at 50% with stop out at 20%.

For a trader in Malaysia the decisive fact sits elsewhere. The Securities Commission Malaysia lists 'VantageFX / Vantage Markets / Vantage Malaysia' on its Investor Alert List with a 2021 entry and the remark 'Carrying on unregulated activities'. The same wording appears against many brokers in this vertical, and it is not a finding of fraud — it records that the activity is not licensed here. What it does mean in practice is that a Malaysian client is onboarded by an offshore entity, and the local protection mechanisms a licensed intermediary would sit under do not apply. The broker's own REGIONAL RESTRICTIONS notice, which excludes India, Canada, China, Singapore and the United States, does not name Malaysia. Read the Trustpilot page for vantagemarkets.com and the SC Malaysia Investor Alert List before deciding.

Open an FxPro account →

What Vantage Markets is, and who stands behind the account

Vantage Markets is a brand, not a company. The group entity licensed closest to a Malaysian application is VIG Group, authorised by the Mauritius Financial Services Commission under licence GB20026165, as published on the broker’s own regional site and read there on 15 September 2026. Which company signs a particular client agreement is stated in that agreement, and it is the document to read before depositing — not a detail to assume.

Other companies in the group hold licences elsewhere and do not open your account: Vantage Global Prime Pty Ltd sits under ASIC with AFSL 428901, Vantage Markets (Pty) Ltd under the FSCA with licence 51268, Vantage Global Limited under the Vanuatu VFSC with registration 700271, and the UK entity Vantage Global Prime LLP under the FCA with FRN 590299 at 7 Bell Yard, London. Five licences across five jurisdictions look reassuring in a list, but only one of them covers the account you would actually open.

Both numbers are checkable outside this site: the UK entity's FRN 590299 in the FCA Register, and AFSL 428901 with ASIC. The Malaysian entry sits in the Investor Alert List of the Securities Commission Malaysia.

The group also publishes an Excess of Loss insurance arrangement placed through Willis Towers Watson, covering up to USD 1,000,000 per claim subject to that policy’s own terms and exclusions — stated on the broker’s own regional site, read on 15 September 2026. It is a contract between the group and its insurer, not a compensation fund a client can claim against and not a deposit guarantee. It is not Malaysian either.

The five account lines side by side

The entry deposit is $50 on four of the five lines — Cent, Standard STP, RAW ECN and Swap Free — and $10,000 on PRO ECN, as published on the broker’s own account terms page and read there on 15 September 2026. Whatever the broker itself charges on a transfer, a payment provider still applies its own conversion rate to a ringgit payment, and that cost is yours either way.

The real difference is where the cost sits, and the broker sets it out on the same account terms pages read on 15 September 2026. Standard STP quotes from 1.0 pips and charges $0 commission, so the whole cost is in the spread. RAW ECN quotes from 0.0 pips and adds $3.00 per standard lot per side, which is $6.00 for a round turn. PRO ECN also quotes from 0.0 pips at $1.50 per lot per side, but only after a $10,000 deposit. Swap Free quotes from 0.0 pips and replaces overnight swap with an administration fee. Comparing these lines on the phrase «from 0.0» alone tells you nothing.

Margin call sits at 50% and stop out at 20% on RAW ECN and Standard STP, published by the broker on its RAW ECN account page and read on 15 September 2026. An account funded at the $50 minimum reaches those thresholds quickly, which is why the entry figure and the closing thresholds belong in the same sentence.

What the Malaysian regulator has on record

The Securities Commission Malaysia lists «VantageFX / Vantage Markets / Vantage Malaysia» on its Investor Alert List. The entry is dated 2021 and carries the remark «Carrying on unregulated activities», alongside the brand's own domains and social accounts.

That wording deserves to be read precisely. It appears against a long list of brokers in this vertical and records one thing: the activity is not licensed in Malaysia. It is not a finding of fraud and not a court judgment. What it does establish is that no group entity holds a Malaysian Capital Markets Services Licence, so the supervisory and dispute machinery that covers a licensed intermediary does not cover this account.

The brand’s own REGIONAL RESTRICTIONS notice, published on its regional site and read on 15 September 2026, excludes residents of India, Canada, China, Singapore, the United States and FATF blacklist jurisdictions. Malaysia is not among them. Absence from that list means the broker is willing to take the client — it says nothing about a Malaysian licence, and the two are regularly confused.

Where each answer lives on this site

Stuck at a login screen: the two sign-ins explains why MetaTrader never accepts an email address. Testing before funding: the demo page covers which Malaysian hours make a spread test meaningful. Choosing a terminal: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 separate what the platform does from what your account line prices.

Holding positions overnight without swap: the swap-free account sets out what the administration fee replaces and what it does not settle. Sizing a position from ringgit: the calculator page follows the currency layer. An unresolved problem: customer service traces where a dispute goes after the support desk. Ready to apply: opening an account lists the documents and the three figures to write down first.

And where this guide itself is set out: how this guide is made gives the rules a page follows, what qualifies the desk explains why no name appears on any page, checking a money figure and source rules and read dates describe how a deposit or a regulator record gets onto a page here, and independent, not a broker states what this site is, who pays for it and what the button opens.

Published figures, and where each one came from

DetailPublished figure
Minimum deposit$50 (Cent, Standard STP, RAW ECN, Swap Free); $10,000 (PRO ECN)
Account lines5 — Cent, Standard STP, RAW ECN, PRO ECN, Swap Free
Spread from0.0 pips on Cent, RAW ECN, PRO ECN and Swap Free; 1.0 pips on Standard STP
Commission$0 on Standard STP; $3.00 per lot per side on RAW ECN; USD$1.50 on PRO ECN
Margin call / stop out50% / 20% on RAW ECN and Standard STP
Products1,000+ CFDs across forex, indices, commodities, shares, ETFs and bonds
Platforms and toolsMT4, MT5, Vantage App, Vantage Web Trading, TradingView, Copy Trading, Demo Trading, Forex VPS
Group licencesMauritius FSC GB20026165, ASIC AFSL 428901, FSCA 51268, FCA FRN 590299 (UK entity)
Malaysian licenceNone — the Securities Commission Malaysia lists the brand on its Investor Alert List (2021)

Figures as published by Vantage Markets and read on 15 September 2026, and as recorded by the Securities Commission Malaysia on its Investor Alert List, checked on 15 September 2026. Confirm current terms with the broker before depositing. Leverage carries a high risk of losing money.

Cost of entry on each line

AccountSpread fromCommissionMinimum deposit
Cent0.0 pipsBalance denominated in cents$50
Standard STP1.0 pips$0$50
RAW ECN0.0 pips$3.00 per standard lot per side ($6.00 round turn)$50
PRO ECN0.0 pipsUSD$1.50 per lot per side$10,000
Swap Free0.0 pipsAdministration fee replaces overnight swaps$50

Published account terms read on the broker's own accounts pages on 15 September 2026; spreads are variable and change with market conditions. Payment providers and banks apply their own charges and conversion rates on top of whatever the broker charges.

Frequently asked questions

Is Vantage Markets regulated in Malaysia?
No. No group entity holds a Malaysian Capital Markets Services Licence, and the Securities Commission Malaysia lists the brand on its Investor Alert List under a 2021 entry with the remark 'Carrying on unregulated activities', checked on 15 September 2026. The licences the group publishes are Mauritius FSC GB20026165, ASIC AFSL 428901, FSCA 51268, Vanuatu VFSC 700271 and FCA FRN 590299.
Does Vantage Markets accept clients from Malaysia?
The broker's REGIONAL RESTRICTIONS notice names India, Canada, China, Singapore, the United States and FATF blacklist jurisdictions. Malaysia is not on that list. Acceptance is still decided by the offshore group entity handling the application, not by any Malaysian regulator.
What does it cost to start with Vantage Markets?
The published entry deposit is $50 on 4 of the 5 account lines — Cent, Standard STP, RAW ECN and Swap Free — and $10,000 on PRO ECN, as published on the broker's own account terms page and read there on 15 September 2026.
Is this site the official Vantage Markets website?
No. This is an independent information site. It is not owned or operated by Vantage Markets, and every button here opens FxPro, a different broker, through a partner link.