CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Trade only with money you can afford to lose.
Open an FxPro account →

Testing Vantage Markets on demo from a Malaysian clock

Virtual funds, no deposit, the same MT4 and MT5 build — the part worth planning is which Malaysian hours you run the test in.

Open an FxPro account →

Min deposit $50 on Cent, Standard STP, RAW ECN and Swap Free; $10,000 on PRO ECN (broker's account terms, read 15 September 2026)  ·  Leverage settings up to 1:500 in the brand's own trading calculator (read 15 September 2026)

A Vantage Markets demo account carries virtual funds and no deposit, and runs on the same MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 terminals as a live account. It is a free way to see how the pricing differs between the account lines: on the broker's own account terms pages, read on 15 September 2026, Standard STP is quoted from 1.0 pips with $0 commission, while RAW ECN is quoted from 0.0 pips plus $3.00 per standard lot per side. Method: these figures were read from the broker's own published account terms on 15 September 2026; they are variable starting points the broker advertises. This site has not measured spreads, execution or slippage on a live terminal and publishes no measured figure of its own.

Why a demo account is worth the hour it costs

A demo takes no deposit and runs the same MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 builds as a funded account, so it is the cheapest place to find out three things: whether the terminal suits you, what the pricing on a given account line actually adds up to, and how the margin level behaves when a position moves against you. None of the three costs anything to learn here and all three cost money to learn live.

Before you move from virtual funds to real ones

Two things change at the moment of the first real deposit, and neither shows up on a demo. The account has a base currency, and every figure afterwards — required margin, pip value, profit and loss, the margin level — is expressed in it, so confirm which currency the account is being opened in before the transfer leaves your bank. And a ringgit payment into an account denominated in another currency is converted at the provider’s rate, which is a cost of its own.

Both are covered on the page about opening an account. Settle them before a good demo result convinces you to fund.

Open an FxPro account →

What a demo reproduces, and what it cannot

A demo reproduces cost structure faithfully. The broker publishes Standard STP from 1.0 pips with $0 commission and RAW ECN from 0.0 pips plus $3.00 per standard lot per side on its own account terms pages, read on 15 September 2026; run the same trade on one demo of each and the difference in total cost per round turn is visible before any money is at risk. The method behind both figures is narrow and stated on purpose: they were read from the broker’s published account terms on 15 September 2026, not measured on a live terminal. Spreads are variable, so a published figure is a starting point rather than a quote.

It also reproduces margin mechanics. Let a demo position run against you and watch the margin level fall towards the margin call at 50% and the stop out at 20% that the broker publishes for RAW ECN and Standard STP on its RAW ECN account page, read on 15 September 2026 — the two thresholds that decide when a position is closed for you rather than by you.

A demo is a simulation of a leveraged contract for difference position: the arithmetic is real, the execution is not.

Execution is where the resemblance stops. Fills on a demo are simulated: slippage on a fast print, a rejected order and a requote are exactly the events a funded account meets and a demo smooths over. A strategy that survives only because every fill was perfect has not been tested, it has been flattered.

Choosing the Malaysian hours to test in

Malaysia sits at UTC+8 with no daylight saving, which puts the Kuala Lumpur working day out of phase with the sessions that move major forex pairs. The London and New York overlap falls roughly between 20:00 and 00:00 Malaysian time — after the working day has finished.

A demo run only between 09:00 and 18:00 local time samples the quieter Asian hours. The spreads you see then are real, but they are not the spreads you will trade if your own screen time is in the evening. Test in the hours you intend to trade, not in the hours that happen to be convenient, or the first live evening will contradict everything the demo suggested.

The session hours themselves are a property of the foreign exchange market, not of any one broker: the same overlap window applies wherever the account is held.

Comparing the cost of the same trade on two account lines

The comparison that pays for itself takes one trade size and runs it on two demos. On Standard STP the cost is the spread alone, published from 1.0 pips with $0 commission. On RAW ECN the spread starts at 0.0 pips and the commission is $3.00 per standard lot per side, so $6.00 round turn on one lot. Both figures are the broker’s own, read on 15 September 2026, and both move with the market.

Which is cheaper depends on your size and on the instrument, and the crossover point is the number worth knowing before funding. Both lines open from the same $50 entry deposit, so the choice is not about affordability — it is about which cost structure suits the way you trade. The calculator page works through the inputs that drive it.

The two things that change when you fund

The first is the base currency. Every figure the account produces — required margin, pip value, profit and loss, the margin level running towards the call level — is expressed in it, so which currency the account is opened in is worth settling before the first transfer rather than after it.

The second is conversion. A ringgit payment into an account denominated in another currency is converted at the rate your Malaysian bank or payment provider applies, and the gap between that rate and the mid-market rate is a real cost that applies again in reverse on withdrawal. A demo never crosses a payment provider, so neither cost appears in it.

Vantage Markets account lines and pricing

AccountSpread fromCommissionMinimum deposit
Cent0.0 pipsBalance denominated in cents$50
Standard STP1.0 pips$0$50
RAW ECN0.0 pips$3.00 per standard lot per side ($6.00 round turn)$50
PRO ECN0.0 pipsUSD$1.50 per lot per side$10,000
Swap Free0.0 pipsAdministration fee replaces overnight swaps$50

Published account terms read on the broker's own accounts pages on 15 September 2026; spreads are variable. Payment providers and banks apply their own charges and conversion rates.

Frequently asked questions

Does a demo account show the same spreads as a live account?
Not something this site has verified: how a demo feed is priced against a particular account type is not stated in the account terms read on 15 September 2026. What is certain is that execution is simulated, so slippage and rejections in fast markets are not reproduced the way a funded account experiences them.
Which Malaysian hours are worth testing on demo?
The London and New York overlap falls around 20:00–00:00 MYT, which is when major forex pairs are usually busiest. Testing only in the quiet Malaysian morning gives a misleading picture of spread behaviour.
How much virtual money does a demo carry?
This site has not verified a figure for it, and no demo balance appears among the account terms read on 15 September 2026. Whatever balance the demo opens with, size the test positions the way you would size them on a funded account: a demo running on a balance you would never deposit teaches nothing about margin.